Neil Paynter
WSP Project Director - Swan River Crossing at WSP in Australia | Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Engage
candidates 10x faster
Enjoy unlimited access and discover candidates outside of LinkedIn
Trusted by 1.4M users from 76% of Fortune 500 companies
The most accurate data ever
CCPA Compliant
GDPR Compliant
150M
Personal Emails
200M
Work Emails
100M
Direct Dials
250M
Professional Profiles
40M
Company Profiles
Find anyone, anywhere
with ContactOut
today
Making remote or global hires?
Connecting
with key decision-makers? We can help.
- 40 emails / month
- 3 phone numbers / month
- Works on standard LinkedIn only
-
Work emails, personal emails,
mobile numbers
No credit card required
Neil Paynter is a seasoned Project Director at WSP in Australia, where he currently spearheads the Swan River Crossing project. With over 37 years of international experience in engineering project management, Neil has developed a robust skill set that encompasses program management, construction management, and civil engineering. His expertise is particularly evident in his ability to navigate complex infrastructure challenges, such as those presented by the Mitchell Freeway, which faces significant congestion issues between Hester Avenue and Vincent Street.
In his role, Neil is tasked with leading a multidisciplinary team to devise innovative solutions that enhance traffic flow and safety without the option of expanding the freeway's physical footprint. His strategic approach involves leveraging value engineering principles to optimize existing resources and infrastructure. Neil's adeptness at managing multicultural teams allows him to foster collaboration among diverse stakeholders, ensuring that all voices are heard and integrated into the project’s vision.
Neil's commitment to construction safety and employee training is paramount, as he believes that a well-informed team is essential for the successful execution of any project. His background in humanitarian assistance further enriches his perspective, enabling him to approach engineering challenges with a focus on community impact and sustainability. As he continues to drive the Swan River Crossing project forward, Neil remains dedicated to enhancing the infrastructure landscape in Australia, ensuring that it meets the needs of both current and future generations.
WSP Project Director - Swan River Crossing at WSP in Australia in February 2024 to Present
WSP Project Director - Smart Freeway Mitchell Southbound at WSP in Australia in June 2024 to Present
WSP Project Director - Stephenson Avenue Alliance at WSP in Australia in January 2025 to Present
WSP Project Director - Perth Airport New Terminal and Apron at WSP in Australia in June 2025 to Present
Eastern Freeway - Burke to Tram Alliance (formerly NELSA) at WSP in Australia in August 2023 to February 2024
Design Project Director - M1 to Raymond Terrace - Heatherbrae Bypass at WSP in Australia in January 2023 to February 2024
Design Project Director - M6 Motorway Project, Stage 1 at WSP in Australia in April 2022 to February 2024
Consultant Project Manager, Hampton Roads Bridge-Tunnel expansion project at HRBT Expansion Project in April 2021 to August 2021
Program Logistics Lead, Delta Conveyance Authority at WSP USA in May 2020 to March 2021
Senior Technical Manager at Central Texas Regional Mobility Authority in May 2019 to May 2020
Director of Infrastructure Delivery at California High-Speed Rail Authority in March 2018 to April 2019
Construction Program Director, California High Speed Rail at California High-Speed Rail Authority in January 2018 to April 2019
Major Projects Executive at WSP in Australia & New Zealand in December 2013 to December 2017
Design Manager at Lend Lease in August 2013 to November 2013
Technical Manager, Western Region at Lend Lease in June 2012 to July 2013
Design Manager at Origin Alliance in November 2008 to June 2012
Principal Engineer at Mott MacDonald in August 2007 to August 2008
Senior Project Manager at Aurecon in March 2007 to July 2007
Senior Project Manager at RedR Australia in July 2006 to February 2007
Design Manager at Aurecon in February 2005 to June 2006
Construction Manager at Negri Contractors in September 2004 to January 2005
Senior Program Manager at Arup in July 2003 to July 2004
Senior Project Management at Arup in January 2002 to June 2003
Business Operations Manager at Arup in June 2001 to December 2001
Senior Associate, Manager Civil Engineering at Arup in January 1993 to June 2001
Highways Engineer at VicRoads in January 1986 to January 1993
See more
See less
Australian Army, Commissioned Officer (retired), Military Engineering, Captain
Monash University, Bachelor of Civil Engineering, January 1980 to January 1985
Australian Army, Commissioned Officer (retired)
See more
See less
Construction Project Management
Design Management
Infrastructure Planning
Infrastructure delivery
Program Management
Multidisciplinary Teams
Multicultural Teams
Expert Witness
Training & Development
Humanitarian Aid
Development Projects
Roads
Airports
Tunnels
Infrastructure
Road
Multi-disciplinary
Construction Management
Management
Highways
Civil Engineering
Inspection
Contract Management
Drainage
Traffic Engineering
Project Control
Bridge
Earthworks
Construction
Project Estimation
Employee Training
Project Planning
Concrete
Construction Safety
Rail
Subcontracting
Procurement
Project Management
Cost Control
Humanitarian Assistance
Contractors
Feasibility Studies
Value Engineering
See more
See less
Discover more about WSP in AustraliaWhat is Neil Paynter email address?
Email Neil Paynter at [email protected]. This email is the most updated Neil Paynter's email found in 2026.
How to contact Neil Paynter?
To contact Neil Paynter send an email to [email protected]. (updated on January 19, 2024)
What company does Neil Paynter work for?
Neil Paynter works for WSP in Australia
What is Neil Paynter's role at WSP in Australia?
Neil Paynter is WSP Project Director - Swan River Crossing
What is Neil Paynter's Phone Number?
Neil Paynter's phone +44 ** **** *535
What industry does Neil Paynter work in?
Neil Paynter works in the Civil Engineering industry.
Neil Paynter Email Addresses
Neil Paynter Phone Numbers
looking for?
Find personal and work emails for over 250M professionals.
People like Neil Paynter
Field Engineer at Hensel Phelps at HENSEL PHELPS
Consultant at Contech Engineered Solutions at Aegion Corporation
Vice President, National Director Project Controls - Project Controls and Technology at WSP USA at WSP USA
Vice President (Senior Engineering Manager) at WSP USA at WSP USA