Michael Brewer
Staff Software Engineer at H-E-B | Austin, Texas Metropolitan Area
Engage
candidates 10x faster
Enjoy unlimited access and discover candidates outside of LinkedIn
Trusted by 1.4M users from 76% of Fortune 500 companies
The most accurate data ever
CCPA Compliant
GDPR Compliant
150M
Personal Emails
200M
Work Emails
100M
Direct Dials
250M
Professional Profiles
40M
Company Profiles
Find anyone, anywhere
with ContactOut
today
Making remote or global hires?
Connecting
with key decision-makers? We can help.
- 40 emails / month
- 3 phone numbers / month
- Works on standard LinkedIn only
-
Work emails, personal emails,
mobile numbers
No credit card required
Michael Brewer is a seasoned Principal Software Engineer at Discover Financial Services, where he leverages over nine years of extensive experience in software engineering to drive innovation and enhance operational efficiency. His current focus is on the Discover Technology Academy, a cutting-edge platform designed to foster learning and development opportunities for employees across the organization. In this role, Michael has successfully implemented robust CMS backend APIs that streamline document validation and authoring processes, ensuring that the platform remains user-friendly and efficient.
One of Michael's key projects involves the development of a comprehensive tooling set that verifies database integrity. This initiative not only safeguards data accuracy but also facilitates the seamless rebuilding of new instances, fully populated with essential information when necessary. His expertise in SQL and Linux System Administration has been instrumental in optimizing these processes, allowing for greater reliability and performance in the platform's operations.
Additionally, Michael is the creator of an internal search engine that enhances the functionality of a cross intra-site platform, significantly improving the user experience by enabling quick and efficient access to critical information. His passion for open-source technologies and cloud solutions drives his commitment to staying at the forefront of industry trends, ensuring that Discover Financial Services remains competitive in a rapidly evolving digital landscape. As a leader, Michael excels in team collaboration and public speaking, sharing his insights and knowledge to inspire and mentor the next generation of software engineers. His diverse skill set, coupled with a dedication to innovation, positions him as a key contributor to Discover's mission of delivering exceptional financial services.
Staff Software Engineer at H-E-B in September 2024 to Present
Principal Software Engineer at Discover Financial Services in January 2022 to September 2024
Senior Software Engineer at IBM in February 2020 to January 2022
Staff Software Engineer at IBM in September 2015 to February 2020
Software Engineer at IBM in September 2014 to September 2015
Lead Counselor for Bobcat Preview at Texas State University in April 2012 to September 2014
See more
See less
Interpersonal Communication Abilities
Leadership Development
Team Leadership
Computer Science
Computer Security
Database Administration
Communication
Linux System Administration
C++ Language
SQL
JavaScript
MIPS
Unix Shell Scripting
PHP
C Language
Public Speaking
Technical Support
Robert's Rules of Order
Student Government
Analytical Reasoning
Tennis
Scuba Diving
Racquetball
Fencing
Object Oriented Design
Microsoft Office
Firewalls
Conducting Interviews
Writing
MySQL
C
Database Design
Event Planning
Microsoft Word
Research
Social Media
Social Networking
Leadership
Management
Event Management
C++
C
Public Relations
Swift
full stack
Swift Language
Linux
Software Development
Automation
Cloud Computing
See more
See less
Discover more about H-E-BWhat is Michael Brewer email address?
Email Michael Brewer at [email protected]. This email is the most updated Michael Brewer email found in 2026.
How to contact Michael Brewer?
To contact Michael Brewer send an email to [email protected]. (updated on September 13, 2024)
What company does Michael Brewer work for?
Michael Brewer works for H-E-B
What is Michael Brewer's role at H-E-B?
Michael Brewer is Staff Software Engineer
What is Michael Brewer's Phone Number?
Michael Brewer's phone (214) ***-*211
What industry does Michael Brewer work in?
Michael Brewer works in the Financial Services industry.
Michael Brewer Email Addresses
Michael Brewer Phone Numbers
looking for?
Find personal and work emails for over 250M professionals.
People like Michael Brewer
Owner at Symbion Ventures, Inc.
Director of Operations at Anheuser-Busch
President at Virginia Commonwealth University
Assistant Vice President at Kaufman Hall
artist at www.walleraustin.com
Art teacher/activities at Acacia Adult Day Care
Director, Community at Skoll Foundation
Senior Vice President at Bank of America
Senior Production Manager - Overwatch at Blizzard Entertainment
Specialty Practice Pharmacist, Emergency Medicine at The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center
Owner and Designer at Self-employed
Sales Consultant at MarineMax
Math tutor 6th grade at Mountain View Whisman School District
Global Compensation Lead at Outokumpu
Assistant Professor at Chamberlain University
Pharmacist at Self-employed
Corrections Education Navigator at Iowa Central Community College
Recruiting Director at Drive Social Media
District Manager, Gateway District at USPS
Senior Accountant/Grant Accountant at City of Gary
Senior Agent at Terminal Shipping Company
Agency Operations at Acrisure
Social Worker V at Mendocino County Social Services
Show more
Show less