Piramal Foundation logo

Piramal Foundation

Piramal Foundation’s vision is to transform health, education, water, and social sector ecosystems through partnerships, high-impact solutions, and thought leadership. Aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals, it partners with governments, international and national organizations, and academia to help improve the delivery of government services in line with its philosophy of ‘Doing well and doing good’. In the past 15 years, the Foundation has touched the lives of 100+ million Indians by focusing on the most marginalized groups, bolstering the ability of states to implement impactful initiatives, and engaging youth in nation-building efforts. Piramal Foundation’s core philosophy is “Doing Well and Doing Good”. We do this through forging strategic partnerships with the government and other key players; and bringing innovative, customised solutions, as part of our mission to ensure equitable and quality access for all to Health, Education, and Safe Drinking Water. Our values of Knowledge, Action, Care, and Impact are reflected in all that we do, while our agility is demonstrated through our quick response to the emerging needs of the ecosystem. Piramal Foundation’s work in 27 states is aligned to the Sustainable Development Goals to bring equity to the most underserved.

Free account • No credit card • 5 profiles/day

Non-profit Organization Management 2,718 Employees Found Mumbai, India Founded 2008 10 Similar Companies
2,718 Employees Found
93% Email Coverage
$1.7B Est Revenue
1 Office HQ
10 Similar Companies
Jun '26 Last Verified

Frequently asked questions about Piramal Foundation

What is Piramal Foundation email format?

The widely used Piramal Foundation email format is {first}.{last} (e.g. john.smith@pds.piramal.com) with 81.87% adoption across the company.

What is Piramal Foundation customer service number?

To contact Piramal Foundation customer service number in your country click here to find.

Who is the CEO of Piramal Foundation?

Vivek Singh is the CEO of Piramal Foundation.

Who are the decision makers in Piramal Foundation?

The decision makers in Piramal Foundation are Vivek Singh, Rhea Kad, Sanjeet R, etc. Click to Find Piramal Foundation decision makers emails.

What are the primary focus areas of Piramal Foundation?

Piramal Foundation primarily focuses on transforming health, education, water, and social sector ecosystems. The foundation aims to create high-impact solutions that align with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and collaborates with governments and other partners to implement these solutions effectively.

How does Piramal Foundation contribute to healthcare improvements?

Piramal Foundation contributes to healthcare improvements through various initiatives, including enhancing access to quality healthcare services, implementing digital health solutions, and promoting nutrition. The foundation works closely with local governments and communities to address healthcare challenges, particularly in underserved areas and aspirational districts.

What initiatives does Piramal Foundation have in the education sector?

In the education sector, Piramal Foundation focuses on improving educational outcomes through innovative programs that enhance teaching quality, increase student enrollment, and promote digital learning. The foundation collaborates with educational institutions and government bodies to implement scalable solutions that ensure quality education for all, particularly in rural and marginalized communities.

Can you explain the foundation's approach to water management?

Piramal Foundation's approach to water management involves ensuring access to clean and safe drinking water, promoting water conservation, and improving sanitation facilities. The foundation implements community-driven projects that educate and empower local populations to manage their water resources sustainably, thereby enhancing public health and environmental sustainability.

What role does Piramal Foundation play in supporting tribal health?

Piramal Foundation plays a crucial role in supporting tribal health by addressing the unique health challenges faced by tribal communities. The foundation implements targeted health programs that focus on maternal and child health, nutrition, and disease prevention, while also working to improve access to healthcare services in remote tribal areas.

How does Piramal Foundation engage with aspirational districts?

Piramal Foundation engages with aspirational districts by partnering with local governments and stakeholders to identify and address key development challenges. The foundation implements tailored programs in health, education, and water management, aiming to uplift these districts through sustainable and impactful solutions that improve the quality of life for their residents.